bg

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quotient Clinical (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is QUOTIENT CLINICAL LIMITED of Mere Way, Ruddington, Nottingham, NG11 6JS.

  1. Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our website http://wwwweneedyou.co.uk (our “site”) or as paper copies. This includes information provided at the time of completing a request for email updates, applying to become a volunteer or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or the services we provide, and if you choose to enter into a clinical trial.

1.1.2 if you contact us by letter or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1.3 if you contact us by telephone, we may record our telephone conversation for training purposes;

1.1.4 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.1.5 details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise;

1.1.6 the resources that you access and use; and

1.1.7 details in respect of any clinical trial that you show interest in or enter into.

  1. IP addresses and cookies

2.1 We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:
– estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
– store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
– speed up your searches;

and
– recognise you when you return to our site.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

2.4 When someone visits http://www.weneedyou.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.  If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website we will be up front about this.  We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

2.4.1 Applicants and subscribers – we have to hold the details of the people who have applied online to provide information about forthcoming studies and to invite people to apply for a study.  We hold the information securely in a database.  However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.  For example we might use information about people who have requested to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.  When people do subscribe to our services they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

2.4.2 Use of cookies by the weneedyou website – Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  The table below explains the cookies we use and why:

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Weneedyou site cookie acceptance WeNeedYouCookiesAccepted This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the weneedyou website To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie delete the WeNeedYouCookiesAccepted cookie.  Find out how at www.aboutcookies.org
Google Analytics _utma_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
DoubleClick Cookie Utmz/utma Used for tracking DoubleClick campaign activity

 

2.4.3 How to control and delete cookies.  If you would like to restrict or block the cookies which are set by us, for this or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.  The Help function within your browser will give you instructions on how to do this.  Alternatively visit www.aboutcookies.org which will give you useful information on how to restrict and/or delete cookies.  For information on how to delete or restrict cookies on your mobile phone refer to your handset manual.  Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the weneedyou.co.uk website.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

2.4.4 Search Engine.  The search engine on our website is designed to be as powerful and easy to use as the popular search engine Google.  The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search ‘appliance’) supplied by Google that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content on our site.  All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including Google.

If you would like to know more about cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information:

For a video about cookies visit: http://www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

  1. Where we store your personal data

3.1 The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data are treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  These data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

3.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Specifically, your personal data will be stored in accordance with the data protection act 1998.

  1. Uses made of the information

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service.

4.2 If you have placed an order for our services, we will use the information we hold to send you our regular newsletter. This newsletter is one method of communicating with you and will inform you of changes to our site, updates to our services, and keep you informed about our services generally. By placing an order for our services, you consent to us using the information we hold about you in this way.

4.3 If you are an existing customer or volunteer, we may contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS), by post or by telephone with information about goods, services or opportunities to volunteer similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

  1. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

5.2.2 if we, or our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers and volunteers will be one of the transferred assets; or

5.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, , or that of our customers, volunteers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.3 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at [recruitment@quotientclinical.com].

5.4 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Access to information

6.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

7.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  1. Contact

8.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

The Data Controller
Quotient Clinical Limited
Mere Way
Ruddington Fields
Ruddington
Nottingham
NG11 6JS

 

Comments are closed.